In-app browser tap data

Recorded link requests, grouped by detected source and platform. These counts describe traffic through customer links, not visitors to the GoToApp website or verified store arrivals. Free to use with attribution.

Covering 2026-08-03 to 2026-10-18. Updated 2026-10-18. Machine-readable copy at /data.json.

Headline numbers

This platform split describes the traffic recorded by GoToApp. It is not a comparison of iOS and Android failure rates, and it cannot establish which platform has more broken store journeys.

Full breakdown

SourceTapsShareVisible-page signalManual-button click
Instagram iOS297,53661.5%2,8372,867
Facebook iOS79,94716.5%1,1154,001
Regular browser other39,8928.2%00
Instagram Android25,1045.2%4181,623
Facebook Android10,2092.1%462242
Regular browser iOS9,1121.9%291
Threads iOS8,8631.8%19140
TikTok iOS7,0831.5%12054
Regular browser desktop3,2850.7%00
Regular browser Android1,9850.4%10
Snapchat iOS5520.1%252246
Facebook other730.0%00
WhatsApp other520.0%00
TikTok Android340.0%2510
Threads Android10.0%10

How this is collected

Source and platform are inferred from request information and can be incomplete or spoofed. Counts can include repeat visits, bots and preview requests. The visible-page signal records that a page was still visible after a delay; a visitor can also return to the page. It does not establish that every opening attempt failed. A manual-button click likewise does not prove store arrival. The two event columns can overlap on the same request; do not add them. App names, account details and visitor identifiers are excluded from this public summary.

The method and the escape routes are described in the technical write-up.

Citing it

Published under CC BY 4.0. Use the numbers freely, with a link back to this page so readers can check the current figures. They change daily, so quote the date alongside them.

The links producing this data are free for three apps, and they report the same numbers for your own traffic.

Create a link